Honda Passport vs Toyota RAV4: Which SUV Is Better?

Choosing between the Honda Passport vs Toyota RAV4 isn't as straightforward as comparing two similar SUVs. Although both offer five seats, practical interiors, modern technology, and available adventure-focused equipment, they belong to different vehicle categories.
The Honda Passport is a midsize SUV designed for drivers who prioritize interior space, strong V6 performance, towing capability, and outdoor adventures. Meanwhile, the Toyota RAV4 is a compact SUV focused on fuel efficiency, everyday practicality, affordability, and hybrid technology.
For 2026, the comparison becomes particularly interesting. Honda has redesigned the Passport with a rugged exterior, upgraded all-wheel-drive system, and improved off-road capabilities. Toyota has also introduced a new-generation RAV4, making hybrid technology standard across its U.S. lineup.
So, which SUV deserves our money?
In this detailed comparison, we'll examine everything from horsepower and fuel economy to reliability, maintenance costs, interior dimensions, safety, and overall value.
- Honda Passport vs Toyota RAV4: Quick Comparison
- 1. Exterior Design: Rugged vs Modern
- 2. Honda Passport vs Toyota RAV4 Dimensions
- 3. Engine Performance and Horsepower
- 4. Fuel Economy: Honda Passport vs Toyota RAV4
- 5. Interior Comfort and Cabin Quality
- 6. Cargo Space and Practicality
- 7. Towing Capacity Comparison
- 8. Off-Road Capability: TrailSport vs Woodland
- 9. Ride Quality and Driving Experience
- 10. Technology and Infotainment
- 11. Safety Features and Driver Assistance
- 12. Honda Passport vs Toyota RAV4 Reliability
- 13. Maintenance Costs and Ownership Expenses
- 14. Pricing and Trim Levels
- 15. Resale Value and Depreciation
- 16. Honda Passport vs RAV4 for Families
- 17. Which SUV Is Better for Snow and Bad Weather?
- 18. Honda Passport vs Toyota RAV4 Pros and Cons
- 19. Honda Passport vs Toyota RAV4: Which Should We Buy?
- Frequently Asked Questions
- Final Verdict: Honda Passport or Toyota RAV4?
Honda Passport vs Toyota RAV4: Quick Comparison
Before exploring their differences, let's compare the main specifications of the 2026 Honda Passport and 2026 Toyota RAV4.
| Feature | Honda Passport 2026 | Toyota RAV4 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle category | Midsize SUV | Compact SUV |
| Starting MSRP | $44,950 | $31,900 |
| Standard engine | 3.5L V6 | 2.5L hybrid four-cylinder |
| Horsepower | 285 hp | 226–236 hp |
| Plug-in hybrid option | No | Yes, 324 hp |
| Transmission | 10-speed automatic | Hybrid eCVT |
| Drivetrain | Standard AWD | FWD or AWD |
| Combined MPG | 20–21 | Up to 43 |
| Maximum towing | 5,000 lbs | 3,500 lbs |
| Cargo space behind rear seats | 44.0 cu ft | Up to 37.8 cu ft |
| Seating capacity | 5 | 5 |
| Overall length | 191.5 inches | 181.0 inches |
| Off-road trims | TrailSport | Woodland |
Specifications apply to U.S.-market 2026 vehicles. Prices exclude destination charges, taxes, and additional fees. Fuel economy, cargo space, and towing capacity vary by configuration.
The biggest takeaway is simple: the Passport is larger and offers greater conventional towing capability, while the RAV4 is significantly more fuel-efficient and affordable.
However, there are several important details worth considering before choosing either SUV.
1. Exterior Design: Rugged vs Modern
Honda Passport Exterior Design
The latest Honda Passport has moved toward a noticeably more rugged appearance.
Its squared-off body, upright front end, pronounced fenders, and substantial proportions give it a commanding road presence.
The design communicates that this SUV is intended for more than commuting.
Notable exterior characteristics include:
- Boxy styling with a muscular profile.
- Wide stance and prominent wheel arches.
- Standard 18-inch alloy wheels.
- LED headlights and daytime running lights.
- Roof rails for carrying outdoor equipment.
- Available all-terrain tires.
- TrailSport-specific recovery hooks and skid plates.
The TrailSport version is particularly appealing if we enjoy camping, mountain roads, or weekend adventures.
Its combination of practical off-road equipment and distinctive styling makes it considerably more adventure-oriented than an ordinary family crossover.
Toyota RAV4 Exterior Design
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 also features a substantial redesign.
Compared with the previous generation, its styling is sharper and more contemporary, with a distinctive front fascia and angular bodywork.
Toyota offers different visual personalities across the lineup.
Some versions focus on urban sophistication, while others emphasize sportiness or adventure.
The Woodland trim is especially interesting because it introduces equipment such as all-terrain tires and raised roof rails with crossbars.
However, the RAV4 remains noticeably smaller than the Passport.
This makes it easier to maneuver through crowded streets, shopping centers, and tight parking spaces.
Which SUV Looks Better?
Appearance is subjective, but we can make a practical distinction.
The Honda Passport is our preferred choice for drivers who appreciate larger, more muscular SUVs.
The Toyota RAV4 makes more sense for those who want an attractive, modern vehicle without the extra exterior dimensions.
Design winner: Honda Passport for rugged styling; Toyota RAV4 for compact practicality.
2. Honda Passport vs Toyota RAV4 Dimensions
Size is one of the most important differences between these SUVs.
The Honda Passport is approximately 10.5 inches longer and 6.4 inches wider than the Toyota RAV4, excluding mirrors.
| Dimension | Honda Passport | Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 191.5 inches | 181.0 inches |
| Width | 79.4 inches | 73.0 inches |
| Wheelbase | 113.6 inches | 105.9 inches |
| Height | 73.1 inches | Approximately 66.5–67 inches |
| Passenger seating | 5 | 5 |
These measurements influence daily driving more than we might initially expect.
A longer wheelbase often contributes to a more settled ride, while a wider body can provide more shoulder room.
On the other hand, a smaller SUV is generally easier to park and navigate through narrow streets.
Is the Honda Passport Much Bigger Than the RAV4?
Yes.
The difference is noticeable when we compare the vehicles side by side.
The Passport provides the larger overall footprint and a more spacious passenger compartment.
Its additional width can be particularly useful when three people sit in the second row.
However, the RAV4 is not unusually small inside. It remains a practical five-passenger SUV.
If we frequently drive in heavily congested urban areas, the RAV4's manageable dimensions are a genuine advantage.
Size winner: Honda Passport for interior space; Toyota RAV4 for maneuverability.
3. Engine Performance and Horsepower
Honda Passport Engine
The 2026 Honda Passport uses a naturally aspirated 3.5-liter V6 engine.
It produces:
- 285 horsepower
- 262 lb-ft of torque
- 10-speed automatic transmission
- Standard all-wheel drive
This powertrain provides smooth acceleration and relatively effortless performance when carrying passengers or luggage.
A naturally aspirated V6 also offers a different driving experience from the hybrid four-cylinder system used in the RAV4.
Power delivery feels conventional, and the automatic transmission provides distinct gear changes.
We particularly appreciate this configuration for highway travel, mountain driving, and towing.
The Passport is not a dedicated performance SUV, but its engine is well suited to its size and purpose.
Toyota RAV4 Hybrid Engine
For 2026, Toyota has transitioned the U.S. RAV4 lineup to electrified powertrains.
The standard RAV4 Hybrid combines a 2.5-liter four-cylinder gasoline engine with electric motors.
Output depends on drivetrain configuration:
- Front-wheel-drive hybrid: 226 combined horsepower.
- All-wheel-drive hybrid: 236 combined horsepower.
Unlike the Passport, the RAV4 uses an electronically controlled continuously variable transmission, commonly called an eCVT.
The hybrid system is designed to provide smooth acceleration while minimizing fuel consumption.
Electric assistance is particularly useful during low-speed driving and stop-and-go traffic.
Although its horsepower figures are lower than the Passport's, the RAV4 feels responsive during everyday driving.
Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid Performance
The RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid adds another dimension to this comparison.
Its powertrain produces an impressive 324 combined horsepower.
That means the plug-in hybrid RAV4 actually develops more peak system horsepower than the Passport.
It also offers much quicker acceleration than we might expect from an efficiency-focused compact SUV.
Drivers who want strong performance without committing to a large gasoline-only SUV may find this version especially attractive.
Which SUV Has the Better Engine?
For conventional engine performance, towing, and relaxed highway driving, we prefer the Honda Passport.
However, the RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid offers stronger combined horsepower and impressive acceleration.
The standard RAV4 Hybrid provides an excellent balance between performance and fuel efficiency.
Performance winner: Honda Passport for V6 capability; RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid for acceleration and electrified power.
4. Fuel Economy: Honda Passport vs Toyota RAV4
Fuel efficiency is arguably the Toyota RAV4's biggest advantage.
The Honda Passport's larger V6 consumes considerably more gasoline than Toyota's hybrid powertrain.
Honda Passport MPG
The 2026 Honda Passport has the following EPA-estimated fuel economy ratings:
| Version | City MPG | Highway MPG | Combined MPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passport RTL | 19 | 25 | 21 |
| Passport TrailSport | 18 | 23 | 20 |
These figures are reasonable for a relatively large V6-powered SUV with standard AWD.
However, they are less attractive if we spend most of our driving time commuting through congested cities.
Toyota RAV4 MPG
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid offers substantially better fuel economy.
| Version | City MPG | Highway MPG | Combined MPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| RAV4 Hybrid FWD | 47 | 40 | 43 |
| RAV4 Hybrid LE AWD | 46 | 39 | 42 |
| RAV4 Hybrid XSE AWD | 43 | 37 | 41 |
| RAV4 Hybrid Woodland AWD | 41 | 35 | 38 |
Even the adventure-focused Woodland delivers much higher combined fuel economy than the Passport.
This is particularly valuable for drivers who travel long distances every year.
How Much Gas Can the RAV4 Save?
Consider two drivers covering approximately 12,000 miles annually.
One owns a Honda Passport rated at 21 MPG combined.
The other drives a Toyota RAV4 Hybrid rated at 43 MPG combined.
The Passport would consume approximately 571 gallons annually, while the RAV4 would use around 279 gallons under those assumptions.
That's a difference of approximately 292 gallons per year.
Actual savings depend on gasoline prices, driving habits, weather, and road conditions.
Nevertheless, the RAV4 clearly offers substantially lower fuel consumption.
Fuel economy winner: Toyota RAV4.
5. Interior Comfort and Cabin Quality
Both SUVs offer modern interiors, comfortable seating, and a variety of convenience features.
However, their cabin layouts reflect different priorities.
Honda Passport Interior
The Passport emphasizes space, practicality, and everyday usability.
Its wider cabin creates a more open environment, particularly for second-row passengers.
Important features include:
- Available leather-trimmed seating.
- Heated front seats.
- Available ventilated front seats.
- Tri-zone automatic climate control.
- Power-adjustable front seats.
- Multiple USB charging ports.
- Practical interior storage compartments.
Higher trims introduce premium amenities, including upgraded audio equipment and additional convenience features.
We particularly appreciate the Passport's generous second-row accommodations.
With approximately 40.9 inches of rear legroom, it provides substantial space for taller passengers.
The cabin is also suitable for families who regularly travel with luggage and outdoor equipment.
Toyota RAV4 Interior
The redesigned RAV4 offers a more technology-focused environment.
Depending on the trim, buyers can find:
- Digital instrument cluster.
- Modern infotainment system.
- Wireless smartphone integration.
- Available heated front seats.
- Available SofTex-trimmed upholstery.
- Dual-zone automatic climate control.
- Wireless phone charging on equipped trims.
- Available premium audio.
The RAV4 has approximately 37.8 inches of rear legroom.
That's enough for many adults, although it doesn't match the Passport's second-row space.
Its interior design is practical, and the vehicle's compact exterior dimensions don't prevent it from functioning effectively as a family SUV.
Which SUV Is More Comfortable?
The Passport is generally the better choice for maximum passenger space.
You may be interested in reading
Honda Passport vs Nissan Pathfinder: Which SUV Is Better?Its wider interior and additional rear legroom become especially valuable on extended road trips.
The RAV4 remains comfortable for typical daily driving, particularly when we don't need the larger vehicle's interior dimensions.
Comfort winner: Honda Passport.
6. Cargo Space and Practicality
Cargo capacity matters when we transport groceries, luggage, sports equipment, camping supplies, or strollers.
Both SUVs provide versatile rear cargo areas, but the Honda Passport offers considerably more space.
| Cargo measurement | Honda Passport | Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Behind second row | 44.0 cu ft | Up to 37.8 cu ft |
| Rear seats folded | Approximately 83.8 cu ft standard measurement | Approximately 69.8 cu ft |
The Passport's larger cargo area makes it especially attractive for families who frequently carry bulky items.
Its wide loading area can accommodate equipment that might be difficult to fit inside a smaller crossover.
Which SUV Is Better for Family Road Trips?
The Passport offers important advantages:
- More room for multiple suitcases.
- Additional rear passenger space.
- Greater flexibility for outdoor equipment.
- More comfortable accommodations for larger adults.
- More storage space for extended vacations.
However, the RAV4 is still remarkably practical for its size.
A family of four can comfortably use it for everyday commuting, grocery shopping, and many weekend trips.
If maximum cargo capacity isn't essential, the smaller Toyota may provide everything we need.
Cargo space winner: Honda Passport.
7. Towing Capacity Comparison
Towing is another category where the Passport establishes a clear advantage.
Honda Passport Towing Capacity
The 2026 Honda Passport offers a maximum towing capacity of 5,000 pounds when properly equipped.
This makes it suitable for towing certain:
- Small travel trailers.
- Utility trailers.
- Personal watercraft.
- Small boats.
- Camping trailers.
Its V6 engine and AWD system make it a particularly appealing option for drivers who regularly transport recreational equipment.
However, proper towing equipment is essential, and trailer weight, tongue weight, payload, and vehicle loading limits must all be respected.
Toyota RAV4 Towing Capacity
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 offers different towing capacities depending on configuration.
Many properly equipped AWD versions can tow up to 3,500 pounds.
Front-wheel-drive configurations and the LE AWD have a lower 1,750-pound rating.
This means the RAV4 can still handle smaller trailers and recreational equipment.
However, it offers less maximum towing capacity than the Passport.
Is the Passport Better for Towing?
Yes, particularly when towing larger loads.
Its 5,000-pound maximum rating provides additional flexibility for recreational activities.
The RAV4 is capable enough for many lighter trailers, but the Passport is the more suitable choice when towing is a regular priority.
Towing winner: Honda Passport.
8. Off-Road Capability: TrailSport vs Woodland
Both manufacturers offer adventure-oriented trims, but their capabilities differ.
Honda Passport TrailSport
The Passport TrailSport is designed to improve capability beyond ordinary paved roads.
Important equipment includes:
- Off-road-tuned suspension.
- All-terrain tires.
- Underbody skid plates.
- High-visibility recovery hooks.
- Advanced AWD with torque management.
- Dedicated driving modes.
- Available off-road camera technology on higher trims.
The Passport's AWD system can actively distribute torque to improve traction.
This makes it particularly useful on uneven surfaces, loose gravel, and challenging trails.
Its 8.3 inches of ground clearance provides reasonable clearance for recreational off-road driving.
However, it remains a unibody SUV rather than a dedicated rock-crawling vehicle.
Toyota RAV4 Woodland
The RAV4 Woodland emphasizes outdoor practicality while maintaining strong fuel efficiency.
Its adventure-oriented equipment includes:
- Electronic all-wheel drive.
- All-terrain tires.
- Raised roof rails.
- Available trail-oriented driving features.
- Up to approximately 8.5 inches of ground clearance.
Interestingly, the Woodland can offer slightly more published ground clearance than the Passport.
However, ground clearance alone doesn't determine off-road capability.
Traction systems, tires, suspension tuning, approach angles, and underbody protection also matter.
Which Is Better Off-Road?
For more demanding recreational trails, we would choose the Passport TrailSport.
It provides a more comprehensive package of off-road-focused equipment.
For gravel roads, campsites, light trails, and outdoor activities that don't require more demanding off-road capability, the RAV4 Woodland is an appealing alternative.
It also delivers significantly better fuel economy.
Off-road winner: Honda Passport TrailSport.
9. Ride Quality and Driving Experience
The driving experience is another important consideration.
Honda Passport on the Highway
The Passport feels like a larger, more substantial SUV.
Its longer wheelbase, spacious interior, and V6 engine contribute to a relaxed driving character.
We particularly appreciate this vehicle for:
- Long highway journeys.
- Family vacations.
- Mountain roads.
- Carrying passengers and luggage.
- Driving in varying weather conditions.
The 10-speed automatic transmission gives the Passport a conventional driving feel.
However, its size and weight are more noticeable when navigating narrow city streets.
Toyota RAV4 in the City
The RAV4 is easier to manage in crowded urban environments.
Its shorter body and narrower dimensions make parking and maneuvering less demanding.
Hybrid assistance also works especially well in stop-and-go traffic.
The electric motors help deliver smooth low-speed movement, while regenerative braking recovers energy during deceleration.
We consider the RAV4 particularly suitable for drivers who commute every day.
Highway Comfort vs City Efficiency
If most of our journeys involve highways and long-distance travel, the Passport's extra space is appealing.
If we spend more time driving around cities, the RAV4 is generally the more convenient and economical option.
Driving winner: Honda Passport for spacious highway travel; Toyota RAV4 for urban driving.
10. Technology and Infotainment
Modern SUVs need intuitive technology, smartphone compatibility, and useful driver information.
Fortunately, both models deliver competitive equipment.
Honda Passport Technology
The 2026 Passport includes a 12.3-inch touchscreen and a 10.2-inch digital instrument cluster.
Other notable features include:
- Wireless Apple CarPlay.
- Wireless Android Auto.
- Google built-in.
- Wireless smartphone charging.
- Multiple USB ports.
- Available Bose premium audio.
- Available multi-view camera system.
Google built-in makes navigation, voice assistance, and compatible applications accessible through the vehicle's integrated system.
The large touchscreen provides a modern interface without sacrificing the Passport's practical character.
Toyota RAV4 Technology
The redesigned RAV4 introduces Toyota's updated multimedia system.
Features include:
- Standard 10.5-inch multimedia touchscreen.
- Available 12.9-inch touchscreen.
- Digital driver information display.
- Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
- Updated connectivity functions.
- Available premium sound system.
- Available advanced parking assistance.
The latest Toyota interface gives the RAV4 a contemporary feel.
However, feature availability varies considerably between trims.
Which SUV Has Better Technology?
Both are competitive.
The Passport offers a generous standard touchscreen and integrated Google functionality.
The RAV4 counters with a newer Toyota multimedia platform and an available larger display.
Our preference depends on which interface we find easier to use during a test drive.
Technology winner: Tie.
11. Safety Features and Driver Assistance
Safety is essential when choosing a family SUV.
Both Honda and Toyota include comprehensive driver assistance systems.
Honda Sensing Features
The Passport offers Honda Sensing technologies such as:
- Collision Mitigation Braking System.
- Road Departure Mitigation System.
- Adaptive Cruise Control.
- Lane Keeping Assist.
- Traffic Sign Recognition.
- Blind Spot Information.
- Driver Attention Monitor.
These systems can help reduce driver workload and provide warnings in potentially dangerous situations.
However, they are assistance technologies, not substitutes for attentive driving.
Toyota Safety Sense 4.0
The 2026 RAV4 introduces Toyota Safety Sense 4.0.
Its updated safety technology includes features such as:
- Pre-Collision System.
- Lane Departure Alert.
- Lane Tracing Assist.
- Adaptive cruise control functions.
- Road Sign Assist.
- Automatic high beams.
Toyota's newer platform also supports upgraded detection and driver assistance capabilities.
Additional equipment depends on the selected trim.
Honda Passport vs Toyota RAV4 Safety
Both vehicles provide a strong selection of active safety features.
However, we shouldn't declare one definitively safer based solely on the number of technologies included.
Crash-test performance, occupant protection, trim equipment, and real-world effectiveness are also important.
We recommend reviewing current IIHS and NHTSA assessments for the exact model year before making a final safety judgment.
Safety winner: Too close to call without directly comparable crash-test results.
12. Honda Passport vs Toyota RAV4 Reliability
Reliability is often one of the most important considerations when purchasing a new SUV.
Honda and Toyota both have established reputations for building durable vehicles.
However, the redesigned 2026 models require careful evaluation.
Is the Honda Passport Reliable?
The Passport benefits from Honda's experience producing V6-powered vehicles.
Its naturally aspirated engine avoids the complexity associated with turbocharging.
However, that doesn't automatically guarantee better long-term reliability.
You may be interested in reading
Honda Passport vs Nissan Pathfinder: Which SUV Is Better?
Honda Passport vs Jeep Grand Cherokee: Which SUV Is Better?The redesigned model includes updated systems, a newer transmission application, and additional technology.
As a result, we need more years of ownership data before making definitive claims about the reliability of this specific generation.
Potential maintenance considerations include:
- Regular engine oil changes.
- Transmission servicing according to Honda's schedule.
- AWD system maintenance.
- Brake and suspension inspections.
- Timing-belt service when required by the maintenance schedule.
Proper maintenance remains essential.
Is the Toyota RAV4 Reliable?
Toyota's hybrid technology has a long history across several models and generations.
That track record is reassuring, especially for buyers interested in fuel-efficient vehicles.
However, the 2026 RAV4 introduces a new generation with updated components and electronics.
Its long-term reliability cannot yet be established simply by looking at older RAV4 models.
The hybrid system also contains components that conventional gasoline SUVs don't have.
Fortunately, Toyota provides substantial warranty protection for the hybrid battery.
In the United States, the hybrid battery warranty extends to 10 years or 150,000 miles, whichever comes first, subject to warranty conditions.
Which SUV Will Last Longer?
We cannot reliably predict whether a new-generation Passport or RAV4 will last longer.
Both could offer many years of dependable ownership with proper servicing.
The Toyota hybrid system has an established family history, while the Honda benefits from a conventional naturally aspirated V6 configuration.
We would evaluate reliability using:
- Model-specific owner reports.
- Manufacturer recalls.
- Warranty coverage.
- Maintenance records.
- Long-term testing.
- Independent reliability surveys.
Reliability winner: Undetermined for the redesigned 2026 generations.
13. Maintenance Costs and Ownership Expenses
The purchase price is only part of the total cost of owning a vehicle.
We must also consider fuel, insurance, tires, servicing, repairs, depreciation, and financing.
Honda Passport Maintenance
The Passport's V6 engine contains more cylinders and uses more gasoline than the RAV4 Hybrid.
Depending on driving conditions and service requirements, maintenance expenses can include:
- Engine oil and filters.
- Brake components.
- Tires.
- AWD fluid services.
- Transmission maintenance.
- Timing-belt replacement at the prescribed interval.
Its larger tires and heavier vehicle weight may also influence replacement costs.
However, actual maintenance expenses depend on local service prices, driving habits, and the selected trim.
Toyota RAV4 Maintenance
The RAV4 Hybrid offers several potential operating-cost advantages.
Its fuel consumption is substantially lower.
Regenerative braking may also reduce friction-brake wear under appropriate conditions.
However, hybrid-related repairs can be more specialized, and individual components may be expensive outside warranty coverage.
Routine maintenance still includes oil changes, inspections, filters, tires, and other scheduled services.
Which SUV Is Cheaper to Own?
For most buyers prioritizing fuel expenses and initial affordability, the Toyota RAV4 is likely to be less expensive to own.
However, we shouldn't assume every maintenance or insurance expense will be lower without comparing actual quotes.
The Honda Passport may justify its additional cost for buyers who regularly benefit from its size and capabilities.
Ownership cost winner: Toyota RAV4 for most everyday-use scenarios.
14. Pricing and Trim Levels
Price creates one of the clearest distinctions between these vehicles.
Honda Passport Price
The 2026 Honda Passport has the following starting MSRPs:
| Trim | Starting MSRP |
|---|---|
| RTL | $44,950 |
| RTL Towing | $45,650 |
| RTL Blackout | $46,150 |
| TrailSport | $48,650 |
| TrailSport Blackout | $49,850 |
| TrailSport Elite | $52,650 |
| TrailSport Elite Blackout | $53,850 |
The standard Passport already includes a V6 engine and AWD.
This helps explain its higher entry price.
Toyota RAV4 Price
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid lineup starts at:
| Trim | Starting MSRP |
|---|---|
| LE | $31,900 |
| SE | $34,700 |
| XLE Premium | $36,100 |
| Woodland | $39,900 |
| XSE | $41,300 |
| Limited | $43,300 |
The Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid has a separate lineup starting at approximately $41,500.
This means some plug-in hybrid configurations compete directly with the Passport on price.
However, the entry-level RAV4 Hybrid costs approximately $13,000 less than the entry-level Passport before destination and other charges.
That is a substantial difference.
Is the Honda Passport Worth the Extra Money?
The answer depends on our needs.
The Passport provides:
- Larger passenger compartment.
- Greater cargo capacity.
- Standard AWD.
- V6 performance.
- Higher towing capacity.
- More robust off-road equipment on TrailSport models.
The RAV4 provides:
- Lower starting price.
- Better fuel economy.
- Smaller dimensions.
- Hybrid technology.
- Available plug-in hybrid powertrain.
- Competitive safety and technology features.
If we don't need the Passport's extra size or towing ability, the RAV4 represents compelling value.
Price winner: Toyota RAV4.
15. Resale Value and Depreciation
Resale value matters because it influences the total cost of ownership.
A vehicle that retains more of its original purchase price may be cheaper to own over several years.
Both Honda and Toyota benefit from established brand recognition in the used-car market.
Honda Passport Resale Value
The Passport appeals to buyers who want a spacious two-row SUV with strong towing capability.
Its relatively distinctive position in Honda's SUV lineup may help attract buyers looking for something larger than a compact crossover.
However, depreciation depends on factors such as trim level, mileage, condition, regional demand, and new-vehicle pricing.
Toyota RAV4 Resale Value
The RAV4 has broad appeal because of its compact dimensions, practicality, and efficiency.
Hybrid versions may be particularly attractive to buyers concerned about gasoline costs.
Nevertheless, future resale values for the redesigned 2026 generation remain uncertain.
We should not assume that historical resale performance guarantees future results.
Which Holds Its Value Better?
We would give the Toyota RAV4 an advantage in broad used-market appeal, particularly for buyers who prioritize efficient transportation.
However, verified depreciation forecasts should be consulted before assigning a precise resale-value advantage to either 2026 model.
16. Honda Passport vs RAV4 for Families
Both SUVs can serve families effectively, but the Passport offers more physical space.
Why Families Might Prefer the Passport
The Honda Passport makes sense when we regularly transport multiple adults, child seats, and luggage.
Its wider second row can be particularly beneficial when installing multiple child restraints.
The larger cargo compartment also provides greater flexibility for strollers, travel bags, and sports equipment.
Other useful features include its power tailgate and available rear passenger conveniences.
Why Families Might Prefer the RAV4
The Toyota RAV4 is a strong alternative for families focused on everyday transportation.
Its smaller exterior makes school drop-offs, shopping, and parking easier.
Its hybrid powertrain also reduces fuel consumption during frequent short trips.
For many families with one or two children, it provides enough passenger and cargo capacity without requiring a larger vehicle.
Our Family SUV Verdict
Choose the Passport if passenger space and luggage capacity are priorities.
Choose the RAV4 if lower ownership costs and urban practicality matter more.
17. Which SUV Is Better for Snow and Bad Weather?
Both vehicles are available with all-wheel drive, although AWD is standard on the Passport.
The Passport uses Honda's advanced torque-management AWD system.
The RAV4 Hybrid AWD uses an electronically controlled system capable of delivering additional traction when needed.
Both can provide benefits on wet, snowy, or slippery roads.
However, the tires are critically important.
A suitable set of winter tires can improve braking and traction in cold weather more effectively than relying on AWD alone.
Ground clearance, driver experience, and road conditions also influence real-world performance.
For more demanding conditions, the Passport TrailSport is appealing.
For routine winter commuting, the RAV4 AWD can be an excellent choice.
18. Honda Passport vs Toyota RAV4 Pros and Cons
Honda Passport Advantages
- Powerful naturally aspirated V6.
- Spacious second row.
- Larger cargo compartment.
- Standard AWD.
- Maximum towing capacity of 5,000 pounds.
- Rugged TrailSport variants.
- Comfortable long-distance driving.
- Practical five-passenger layout.
Honda Passport Disadvantages
- Higher starting price.
- Lower fuel economy.
- Larger exterior dimensions.
- No hybrid powertrain.
- Potentially higher running expenses.
- Less convenient in tight parking spaces.
Toyota RAV4 Advantages
- Excellent hybrid fuel efficiency.
- Much lower starting MSRP.
- Easier city maneuverability.
- Available plug-in hybrid powertrain.
- Strong combined horsepower in PHEV versions.
- Practical cargo capacity.
- Modern safety technology.
- Variety of trim configurations.
Toyota RAV4 Disadvantages
- Less rear passenger room.
- Smaller cargo area.
- Lower maximum towing capacity.
- Standard hybrid powertrain has less horsepower than the Passport V6.
- Less comprehensive off-road equipment than the Passport TrailSport for demanding recreational use.
19. Honda Passport vs Toyota RAV4: Which Should We Buy?
After comparing both SUVs, our recommendation depends on how we plan to use the vehicle.
Choose the Honda Passport If...
We recommend the Passport when we prioritize:
- A spacious five-passenger SUV.
- Frequent highway journeys.
- Strong conventional engine performance.
- Regular towing.
- Outdoor recreation.
- Additional rear-seat comfort.
- More cargo capacity.
The Passport is particularly attractive for drivers who genuinely need its larger dimensions and additional capabilities.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 If...
We recommend the RAV4 when we prioritize:
- Excellent fuel economy.
- Lower purchase price.
- Everyday commuting.
- Easier parking.
- Hybrid or plug-in hybrid technology.
- Lower gasoline expenses.
- A practical compact family SUV.
For many drivers, the RAV4 delivers more than enough utility at a substantially lower price.
Best Choice by Category
| Category | Our Pick |
|---|---|
| Starting price | Toyota RAV4 |
| Fuel efficiency | Toyota RAV4 |
| Interior space | Honda Passport |
| Cargo capacity | Honda Passport |
| Maximum towing | Honda Passport |
| Urban driving | Toyota RAV4 |
| V6 engine performance | Honda Passport |
| Plug-in hybrid performance | Toyota RAV4 |
| Adventure-focused capability | Honda Passport TrailSport |
| Family road trips with extensive luggage | Honda Passport |
| Everyday value | Toyota RAV4 |
Frequently Asked Questions
1. Is the Honda Passport Bigger Than the Toyota RAV4?
Yes. The Honda Passport is a midsize SUV, while the Toyota RAV4 is a compact SUV. The Passport is approximately 10.5 inches longer and offers more rear passenger room and cargo space. Both vehicles seat five passengers, but the Passport provides a noticeably larger interior.
2. Which Is More Reliable, the Honda Passport or Toyota RAV4?
Both manufacturers have established reputations for reliability. However, the redesigned 2026 Passport and RAV4 are too new to establish definitive long-term reliability rankings. Toyota's hybrid technology has an extensive history, while Honda's Passport offers a conventional naturally aspirated V6 configuration. Maintenance history and model-specific reliability information should guide the decision.
3. Is the Toyota RAV4 Better on Gas Than the Honda Passport?
Yes. The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid can achieve up to an EPA-estimated 43 MPG combined, compared with approximately 20–21 MPG combined for the Honda Passport. This makes the RAV4 significantly more efficient, especially for frequent commuting and city driving.
4. Can a Honda Passport Tow More Than a Toyota RAV4?
Yes. The 2026 Honda Passport can tow up to 5,000 pounds when properly equipped. The 2026 Toyota RAV4 offers a maximum towing capacity of 3,500 pounds on qualifying configurations. Some RAV4 versions have a lower 1,750-pound towing limit.
5. Is the Honda Passport Worth Buying Over the Toyota RAV4?
The Passport is worth considering if we need more passenger room, greater cargo capacity, stronger towing capability, or more specialized off-road equipment. However, if fuel efficiency, affordability, and daily convenience are our priorities, the Toyota RAV4 is generally the better-value purchase.
Final Verdict: Honda Passport or Toyota RAV4?
The Honda Passport vs Toyota RAV4 comparison ultimately comes down to choosing the right size and capability level for our lifestyle.
The Honda Passport is the stronger choice for buyers who need a spacious midsize SUV with a powerful V6 engine, generous cargo capacity, and meaningful towing capability. Its TrailSport versions also make it especially attractive for outdoor enthusiasts.
The Toyota RAV4 takes a different approach. It focuses on fuel efficiency, affordability, hybrid technology, and everyday practicality. Its compact dimensions make it easier to live with in crowded urban environments, while its available plug-in hybrid system offers impressive performance.
For most drivers, we would choose the Toyota RAV4 because of its lower starting price, excellent fuel economy, and practical dimensions.
However, the Honda Passport is our recommendation for buyers who regularly need additional space, stronger towing ability, or more demanding adventure-focused capabilities.
You may be interested in reading
Honda Passport vs Nissan Pathfinder: Which SUV Is Better?
Honda Passport vs Jeep Grand Cherokee: Which SUV Is Better?
Honda Passport or Pilot: Which SUV Is Better?Neither SUV is universally better.
The smartest purchase is the one that meets our actual driving needs without forcing us to pay for space, power, or equipment we rarely use.
If you want to know other articles similar to Honda Passport vs Toyota RAV4: Which SUV Is Better? you can visit the category Models.
Leave a Reply

More content of your interest