Nissan Rogue vs Murano: Which SUV Is Better?

When comparing the Nissan Rogue vs Murano, we're looking at two SUVs from the same manufacturer that offer surprisingly different ownership experiences. Both have five seats, modern technology, turbocharged engines, and available premium features. However, they're designed for different buyers.

The Nissan Rogue is a compact SUV focused on affordability, fuel efficiency, practicality, and everyday convenience. The Nissan Murano is a larger midsize SUV that prioritizes premium comfort, sophisticated styling, and a more upscale driving experience.

But here's something interesting: the bigger Nissan Murano doesn't necessarily offer more usable cargo space than the smaller Rogue.

The Rogue can actually be the more practical choice for families, while the Murano delivers greater refinement and a stronger engine.

So, is the Nissan Murano worth the extra money? Or does the Rogue offer everything we really need?

Let's compare their engines, dimensions, interior space, fuel economy, technology, reliability, safety, and overall value.

Content in this publication

Nissan Rogue vs Murano: Quick Comparison

Before examining each SUV in detail, let's compare the most important specifications of the 2027 models.

SpecificationNissan Rogue 2027Nissan Murano 2027
Vehicle classCompact SUVMidsize SUV
Starting MSRP$29,690$43,990
Engine1.5L turbo 3-cylinder2.0L turbo 4-cylinder
Horsepower201 hp241 hp
Torque225 lb-ft260 lb-ft
TransmissionCVT automatic9-speed automatic
DrivetrainFWD or AWDAWD
Combined fuel economyUp to 30 MPG23 MPG
Seating capacity5 passengers5 passengers
Rear legroom38.5 inches36.3 inches
Cargo behind rear seatsUp to 36.5 cu. ft.32.9 cu. ft.
Maximum towing capacity1,500 lbs1,500 lbs
Ground clearance8.2 inches8.3 inches

Specifications reflect U.S.-market models. Prices exclude destination charges, taxes, and options. Fuel economy, cargo capacity, and equipment can vary by trim.

Which Nissan SUV Wins Overall?

The answer depends on what we value most.

If our priorities are low ownership costs, flexible cargo space, and excellent everyday usability, the Nissan Rogue is the better overall value.

However, if we're looking for a more luxurious cabin, additional horsepower, advanced comfort features, and a more substantial midsize SUV, the Nissan Murano is worth considering.

Neither vehicle is automatically better in every category.

Nissan Rogue vs Murano Size Comparison

One of the biggest differences between these SUVs is their exterior size.

The Murano is noticeably longer and wider than the Rogue, giving it a more substantial appearance on the road.

Exterior Dimensions

DimensionNissan RogueNissan Murano
LengthApproximately 183–184.4 inches192.9 inches
Width72.4 inches78 inches
Height66.5 inches67.9 inches
Ground clearance8.2 inches8.3 inches

The Murano is approximately nine to ten inches longer, depending on the Rogue trim.

That difference becomes noticeable when parking, navigating narrow streets, or maneuvering through crowded shopping centers.

The Rogue's smaller exterior dimensions make it easier to manage in urban environments.

We particularly appreciate this advantage when parallel parking or driving through tight residential areas.

The Murano, meanwhile, has a wider stance and more pronounced road presence.

Its larger body contributes to a more premium appearance, although it doesn't automatically translate into more space in every interior measurement.

Is the Murano Much Bigger Than the Rogue?

From the outside, yes.

The Murano clearly belongs to a larger vehicle category.

However, once we compare the passenger space and cargo measurements, the results become less predictable.

The Rogue makes excellent use of its compact dimensions.

For buyers who need a practical family SUV rather than simply a larger-looking vehicle, that difference matters.

Winner for city driving: Nissan Rogue.

Winner for exterior size and road presence: Nissan Murano.

Nissan Rogue vs Murano Interior Space

Interior dimensions are among the most important factors when choosing a family SUV.

Both vehicles accommodate five passengers across two seating rows, but their layouts emphasize different priorities.

Front Seat Space

The Nissan Murano provides approximately 44.3 inches of front legroom.

The Rogue offers approximately 41.5 inches.

This makes the Murano particularly appealing for taller drivers and front passengers who appreciate additional room to stretch out.

Its wider interior also contributes to a more spacious feeling around the shoulders.

The Rogue's front seats remain comfortable for most drivers, but the Murano has an advantage when it comes to overall front-row spaciousness.

Rear Seat Legroom

This is where the comparison becomes interesting.

Despite being smaller, the Rogue provides approximately 38.5 inches of rear legroom.

The Murano offers approximately 36.3 inches.

That gives the Rogue an advantage of 2.2 inches.

For families regularly transporting teenagers or adults in the back seats, this can make a noticeable difference.

The Murano has a wider cabin, but the Rogue provides more space for rear passengers to extend their legs.

Which SUV Is Better for Tall Passengers?

We would generally favor the Murano for taller front-seat occupants.

For rear-seat legroom, however, the Rogue has a measurable advantage.

It's important to try both seating positions before purchasing.

A vehicle's advertised size doesn't always tell us how comfortable it will feel for individual passengers.

Nissan Rogue vs Murano Cargo Space

Many buyers assume that the larger Nissan Murano must offer a bigger trunk.

Surprisingly, that's not the case.

Cargo Capacity With Rear Seats Up

The Nissan Rogue offers up to approximately 36.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity behind the second row, depending on trim and configuration.

The Nissan Murano provides approximately 32.9 cubic feet.

That means the compact Rogue can accommodate more cargo than the larger Murano under Nissan's published measurements.

For everyday activities, this difference can be useful.

We might need space for groceries, luggage, sports equipment, a stroller, or camping supplies.

The Rogue's practical cargo area works particularly well for families who frequently transport bulky items.

Cargo Capacity With Rear Seats Folded

The Rogue offers roughly 73–74 cubic feet of maximum cargo space, depending on configuration.

The Murano provides approximately 63.5 cubic feet.

Once again, the Rogue has the advantage.

Its more practical cargo layout is useful when carrying large boxes, furniture, or other equipment.

The Murano's design places greater emphasis on passenger comfort and premium styling than maximizing cargo volume.

Which SUV Is Better for Road Trips?

That depends on the type of trip we're planning.

For a family vacation involving multiple suitcases, children's equipment, and additional luggage, the Rogue's cargo capacity is a significant advantage.

However, if we're traveling with fewer bags and prioritize front-seat comfort and a luxurious cabin, the Murano might be more enjoyable.

Cargo space winner: Nissan Rogue.

Nissan Rogue vs Murano Engine Performance

Both SUVs use Nissan's variable-compression turbocharged engine technology, but their powertrains are different.

The Rogue emphasizes efficiency, while the Murano delivers more horsepower and torque.

Nissan Rogue Engine

The 2027 Nissan Rogue uses a 1.5-liter turbocharged three-cylinder engine producing:

  • 201 horsepower
  • 225 lb-ft of torque
  • An Xtronic continuously variable transmission (CVT)
  • Front-wheel drive or available all-wheel drive

For a compact SUV, these are competitive performance figures.

The turbocharged engine provides useful torque for accelerating into highway traffic, climbing hills, and carrying passengers.

In normal driving, the Rogue offers enough power for commuting and family transportation.

However, its CVT prioritizes smooth, efficient operation rather than a traditional gear-shifting sensation.

Some drivers may find its acceleration less engaging than that of vehicles equipped with conventional automatic transmissions.

Nissan Murano Engine

The 2027 Nissan Murano features a larger 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine.

Its specifications include:

  • 241 horsepower
  • 260 lb-ft of torque
  • A conventional nine-speed automatic transmission
  • All-wheel drive

The Murano produces 40 more horsepower and 35 additional lb-ft of torque than the Rogue.

This extra power is useful during highway acceleration and overtaking.

The nine-speed automatic also creates a different driving experience from the Rogue's CVT.

Instead of continuously adjusting its gear ratio, the Murano uses distinct gears.

For drivers who prefer more conventional transmission behavior, this can be appealing.

Is the Nissan Murano Faster Than the Rogue?

The Murano has the more powerful engine on paper.

However, it is also a heavier vehicle.

Therefore, the additional horsepower doesn't automatically mean a dramatically quicker SUV in every driving situation.

Acceleration depends on vehicle weight, transmission calibration, traction, and road conditions.

We would expect the Murano to deliver a more substantial and refined powertrain experience, while the Rogue remains perfectly capable for everyday driving.

Engine power winner: Nissan Murano.

Nissan Rogue vs Murano Transmission

The transmission is another important difference, particularly for buyers planning to keep their SUV for several years.

Nissan Rogue CVT

The Rogue's continuously variable transmission is designed to keep the engine operating efficiently.

Rather than shifting through a fixed number of gears, it continuously adjusts the drive ratio.

This helps the Rogue balance fuel economy and acceleration.

The 2027 model also features updated CVT tuning.

For relaxed driving, the system is generally well suited to the Rogue's purpose.

However, buyers who prefer the feel of conventional gear changes may find it less satisfying.

Nissan Murano Nine-Speed Automatic

The Murano uses a traditional nine-speed automatic transmission.

This represents an important distinction from older Murano generations, which used CVTs.

The conventional automatic provides defined gear changes and complements the Murano's larger turbocharged engine.

We particularly appreciate this configuration for drivers who want a familiar acceleration response.

However, transmission design alone doesn't establish which vehicle will be more reliable over the long term.

Proper servicing, engineering quality, operating conditions, and model-specific problems matter more than simply choosing a CVT or conventional automatic.

You may be interested in readingNissan Rogue vs Ford Escape: Which SUV Is Better?Nissan Rogue vs Ford Escape: Which SUV Is Better?

Nissan Rogue vs Murano Fuel Economy

Fuel economy is one of the strongest reasons to choose the Rogue.

Both SUVs use turbocharged gasoline engines, but their efficiency differs considerably.

Nissan Rogue MPG

The 2027 Rogue SV with front-wheel drive achieves an estimated:

Driving conditionFuel economy
City28 MPG
Highway33 MPG
Combined30 MPG

Other configurations have different ratings.

For example, the all-wheel-drive Rock Creek version has lower fuel economy than the front-wheel-drive SV.

Nevertheless, the Rogue is generally the more economical gasoline SUV in this comparison.

Nissan Murano MPG

The 2027 Murano is rated at approximately:

Driving conditionFuel economy
City21 MPG
Highway27 MPG
Combined23 MPG

The Murano's additional weight, standard AWD, and larger engine contribute to its greater fuel consumption.

Which Nissan SUV Uses Less Gas?

The Rogue clearly wins.

To understand the difference, imagine driving 12,000 miles annually.

At 30 MPG combined, the Rogue would consume approximately 400 gallons of gasoline.

At 23 MPG combined, the Murano would consume approximately 522 gallons.

That's a difference of roughly 122 gallons annually.

Over five years, the savings could become substantial, depending on gasoline prices and actual driving conditions.

Both models are designed to use regular gasoline, which helps keep fuel expenses manageable.

Fuel economy winner: Nissan Rogue.

Nissan Rogue vs Murano Ride Comfort

Fuel economy and horsepower are important, but comfort often becomes the deciding factor after a test drive.

These SUVs have different personalities.

Nissan Rogue Driving Experience

The Rogue feels like a modern compact crossover designed for everyday usability.

Its relatively manageable dimensions make it convenient for commuting, shopping, and driving through busy urban environments.

The suspension generally provides a comfortable ride, although road noise and firmness can vary depending on wheel size, tires, and road surfaces.

The steering is easy to manage, and visibility is suitable for normal family use.

We consider the Rogue an excellent option for drivers who want an SUV that feels approachable and practical.

Nissan Murano Driving Experience

The Murano takes a more comfort-oriented approach.

Its wider body, premium interior materials, and available comfort features create a more luxurious atmosphere.

It is especially appealing for longer journeys where front-seat comfort and cabin refinement matter.

The Murano's conventional automatic transmission also contributes to a different driving character.

We would choose the Murano when the priority is enjoying the journey rather than simply getting from one place to another efficiently.

However, its larger size makes it slightly less convenient in tight parking spaces.

Comfort-focused winner: Nissan Murano.

Nissan Rogue vs Murano Interior Quality

Interior quality is one of the clearest reasons to pay more for a Murano.

The Rogue can feel upscale in higher trims, but the Murano was developed with premium design as a central priority.

Nissan Rogue Interior

The Rogue offers a modern cabin with practical storage spaces, comfortable seating, and a straightforward dashboard layout.

Depending on the trim, available features include heated front seats, leather-appointed upholstery, a panoramic moonroof, and premium audio.

The Platinum trim adds especially attractive materials, including quilted semi-aniline leather-appointed seating.

For its price category, the Rogue offers a convincing combination of practicality and refinement.

Nissan Murano Interior

The Murano has a more luxurious cabin design.

Its available features include quilted leather-appointed seating, ventilated front seats, massaging front seats, ambient lighting, and an expansive panoramic moonroof.

These features make the Murano feel closer to a premium SUV.

The dashboard also emphasizes large digital displays and a sophisticated appearance.

The additional width creates a more spacious feeling across the front seats.

If we're choosing primarily based on interior atmosphere, the Murano has the stronger appeal.

Interior luxury winner: Nissan Murano.

Nissan Rogue vs Murano Technology

Technology has become a major factor in choosing a new SUV.

Fortunately, both Nissan models offer contemporary infotainment systems and driver-assistance features.

Nissan Rogue Technology

The Rogue's equipment varies considerably by trim.

Entry-level models feature an 8-inch touchscreen, while the Platinum offers a larger 12.3-inch infotainment display.

Available features include smartphone integration, Google built-in functionality on select configurations, a Bose premium audio system, and Nissan's Around View Monitor.

The Rogue provides plenty of useful technology without necessarily requiring buyers to purchase the most expensive trim.

Nissan Murano Technology

The Murano places greater emphasis on a premium digital experience.

It offers dual 12.3-inch displays, wireless smartphone connectivity, and available Google built-in technology.

Additional features include a head-up display, premium Bose audio, and advanced camera systems.

The Murano's technology presentation feels more integrated into its upscale interior.

Which SUV Has Better Technology?

The Murano has the advantage in standard display presentation and available high-end features.

However, a well-equipped Rogue Platinum still delivers an impressive technology package.

For most drivers, the Rogue offers enough connectivity and convenience features to satisfy everyday needs.

The Murano becomes more appealing when sophisticated cabin technology is a purchasing priority.

Nissan Rogue vs Murano Safety Features

Safety is essential for any family SUV.

Both Nissan models offer active safety and driver-assistance technologies.

These include systems designed to warn drivers about potential hazards and assist with braking or lane positioning.

Nissan Rogue Safety

Depending on equipment, the Rogue offers Nissan Safety Shield 360, blind-spot monitoring, automatic emergency braking, lane-related assistance, and ProPILOT Assist.

Higher trims add more sophisticated convenience and camera features.

The Rogue is designed to provide a broad range of assistance systems at a relatively accessible price.

Nissan Murano Safety

The Murano also offers Nissan Safety Shield 360 and ProPILOT Assist.

Available higher-level systems include ProPILOT Assist 2.1, which supports hands-off driving under specific conditions on compatible roads.

This technology does not make the vehicle autonomous, and the driver must remain attentive and follow system instructions.

The Murano's available advanced camera technology can also assist with maneuvering in challenging spaces.

Crash Test Ratings

For the 2026 model year, the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety awarded the Rogue a Top Safety Pick designation and the Murano a Top Safety Pick+ designation.

Those results are useful context, but we shouldn't automatically assume that the exact same awards apply to 2027 vehicles without checking the corresponding model-year ratings.

Both SUVs offer meaningful safety technology, but the Murano has an advantage in the cited 2026 IIHS awards.

Nissan Rogue vs Murano Reliability

Reliability is particularly important if we're planning to keep our vehicle for five, eight, or even ten years.

Although both SUVs carry the Nissan badge, their engines and transmissions are different.

Nissan Rogue Reliability

The Rogue's 1.5-liter variable-compression turbocharged engine has attracted attention because of recalls involving certain earlier model years.

In 2026, Nissan announced an engine-related recall affecting certain 2023–2025 Rogue vehicles equipped with the 1.5-liter VC-Turbo engine.

The recall involved a potential engine-bearing problem that could lead to engine failure.

This is important ownership history, but it does not mean that every Rogue has the defect or that the 2027 model is included in that recall.

When shopping for a used Rogue, we recommend checking the VIN for outstanding recalls and reviewing maintenance records.

For a new 2027 Rogue, we would assess its warranty, current service information, and long-term performance data as those become available.

Nissan Murano Reliability

The Murano's current generation arrived for the 2025 model year with a redesigned vehicle and a turbocharged four-cylinder engine paired with a nine-speed automatic.

Because this configuration is relatively recent, there isn't enough long-term ownership data to confidently declare it more reliable than the Rogue.

Its conventional automatic transmission may appeal to buyers who are hesitant about CVTs, but that preference shouldn't be confused with proof of superior durability.

Which Is More Reliable: Nissan Rogue or Murano?

We wouldn't declare a definitive winner based solely on the available long-term evidence for these current configurations.

Both require regular maintenance.

For either vehicle, we recommend following Nissan's service schedule, using the correct oil specification, checking recalls, and addressing unusual engine or transmission behavior promptly.

For used vehicles, service history and condition can matter more than the model name.

Reliability verdict: No definitive long-term winner.

Nissan Rogue vs Murano Maintenance Costs

Beyond fuel consumption, maintenance expenses can influence the overall ownership experience.

The Rogue's smaller size and more affordable positioning may help keep certain routine expenses lower.

Replacement tires, for example, can be less expensive when comparing smaller standard Rogue wheel sizes with the Murano's larger wheel options.

However, actual tire prices depend on brand, specification, and availability.

The Murano's larger wheels and premium equipment may increase certain replacement or repair costs.

On the other hand, labor costs, service intervals, and warranty coverage should be considered individually rather than assuming one model always costs more to maintain.

Warranty Comparison

Both models offer the familiar Nissan U.S. new-vehicle warranty structure:

WarrantyRogueMurano
Basic limited warranty3 years/36,000 miles3 years/36,000 miles
Powertrain limited warranty5 years/60,000 miles5 years/60,000 miles

Warranty terms and exclusions should always be confirmed with the manufacturer.

For buyers concerned about long-term ownership expenses, obtaining insurance quotes and evaluating local maintenance prices before purchasing is worthwhile.

You may be interested in readingNissan Rogue vs Ford Escape: Which SUV Is Better?Nissan Rogue vs Ford Escape: Which SUV Is Better?
You may be interested in readingNissan Rogue vs Kicks: Quick ComparisonNissan Rogue vs Kicks: Quick Comparison

Nissan Rogue vs Murano AWD and Snow Performance

Both SUVs can be suitable for driving in rain, snow, and other challenging conditions.

However, their drivetrain configurations differ.

Nissan Rogue AWD

The Rogue comes with front-wheel drive on many trims, while Intelligent All-Wheel Drive is available.

The Rock Creek trim includes AWD and features all-terrain tires along with distinctive exterior styling.

This makes it an interesting option for drivers who occasionally use gravel roads or encounter difficult weather.

However, the Rogue Rock Creek is not a replacement for a dedicated off-road SUV.

Nissan Murano AWD

The 2027 Murano lineup comes with Intelligent All-Wheel Drive.

Its system is designed to help distribute power when traction conditions change.

The Murano also offers a Snow driving mode.

This makes it attractive for buyers who want AWD without needing to choose it as an extra-cost option.

Is the Rogue or Murano Better in Snow?

Both can perform well when properly equipped.

The most important factor is often tire selection.

Good winter tires can make a substantial difference in braking and cornering on snow and ice.

AWD improves traction during acceleration, but it doesn't eliminate the need for appropriate tires or careful driving.

For buyers specifically interested in all-terrain tires and occasional unpaved roads, the Rogue Rock Creek deserves attention.

For premium everyday AWD transportation, the Murano is an appealing option.

Nissan Rogue vs Murano Towing Capacity

Despite the Murano's larger engine, both SUVs have a maximum advertised towing capacity of 1,500 pounds when properly equipped.

That's enough for some small utility trailers or lightweight recreational equipment.

However, neither is intended for regularly towing heavy trailers.

It's important to account for trailer weight, cargo, passengers, and tongue weight.

If we regularly tow heavier loads, a Nissan Pathfinder or another vehicle with a higher towing rating would be more appropriate.

Towing winner: Tie.

Nissan Rogue vs Murano Price Comparison

Price is arguably the biggest difference between these two SUVs.

The 2027 Rogue starts at $29,690, while the 2027 Murano starts at $43,990.

That creates a base MSRP difference of $14,300.

This is substantial, especially when financing a vehicle.

Nissan Rogue Trim Prices

2027 Rogue trimStarting MSRP
S FWD$29,690
SV FWD$30,690
Dark Armor FWD$33,540
Rock Creek AWD$34,590
Platinum AWD$39,790

Additional AWD configurations are also available.

The SV is particularly attractive because it offers a balance between price and everyday equipment.

The Platinum is worth considering for buyers who want a more luxurious interior without moving into Murano pricing.

Nissan Murano Trim Prices

2027 Murano trimStarting MSRP
SL AWD$43,990
Dark Armor AWD$46,990
Platinum AWD$49,790

The Murano's entry price is higher, but it includes AWD and a more premium cabin presentation.

The Platinum trim offers the most luxurious configuration, including advanced seating features.

Is the Murano Worth the Extra Money?

For some buyers, absolutely.

If luxury, front-seat comfort, styling, and premium technology are priorities, the Murano offers meaningful advantages.

However, from a purely practical perspective, the Rogue delivers considerable value.

It provides better fuel economy, more rear legroom, and greater usable cargo capacity while costing substantially less.

For that reason, we believe the Rogue is the more logical financial choice for many households.

Nissan Rogue vs Murano for Families

When choosing a family vehicle, we should consider much more than exterior dimensions.

Rear-seat comfort, child-seat installation, cargo access, running costs, and ease of driving all matter.

The Rogue offers several practical advantages.

Its larger available cargo capacity is useful for strollers, groceries, school bags, and vacation luggage.

The additional rear legroom also helps when transporting growing children or adults.

Meanwhile, the Murano provides a more luxurious passenger environment and a wider cabin.

That can make longer drives particularly pleasant.

Which Nissan Is Better for Car Seats?

Both SUVs offer child-seat attachment provisions, but the exact fit depends on the car seat and seating position.

Before purchasing either vehicle, we recommend testing the specific rear-facing or forward-facing seats our family uses.

Check front-seat clearance, access to anchors, and the ability to secure each seat correctly.

A wider SUV isn't automatically more compatible with every combination of child seats.

For families prioritizing practicality and value, we would lean toward the Rogue.

Nissan Rogue vs Murano for Long Road Trips

Road trips highlight different strengths.

The Rogue is especially attractive when fuel economy and luggage capacity are priorities.

Its efficient engine can reduce fuel stops and transportation expenses.

Its generous cargo area also makes packing easier.

The Murano focuses more on comfort and premium features.

Available ventilated and massaging seats are particularly appealing during extended highway journeys.

The additional front legroom can also improve comfort for taller passengers.

We would choose the Rogue for budget-conscious family travel and the Murano for a more luxurious experience with fewer compromises on cabin amenities.

Nissan Rogue vs Murano Resale Value

Resale value depends on several factors, including mileage, condition, regional demand, maintenance history, and the original purchase price.

The Rogue benefits from competing in the popular compact SUV segment.

Its relatively affordable pricing and practical design may make it attractive to a broad range of used-vehicle buyers.

The Murano occupies a more premium segment and starts at a significantly higher price.

That means its depreciation in dollar terms could be substantial, even if its percentage depreciation were similar.

However, we shouldn't assume either SUV will retain a particular percentage of its value without reliable model-year-specific market data.

For buyers concerned about depreciation, the best approach is to compare actual used-vehicle prices in their local market and avoid overpaying for unnecessary options.

Nissan Rogue vs Murano: Pros and Cons

Both SUVs offer meaningful advantages, but understanding their compromises makes choosing easier.

Nissan Rogue Advantages

The Rogue's biggest strengths are affordability, fuel economy, cargo capacity, and everyday practicality.

Its smaller exterior dimensions make it convenient for urban driving, while its rear-seat legroom is surprisingly generous.

It also offers a broad selection of trims, including the more rugged-looking Rock Creek and upscale Platinum.

Its principal compromises include less standard luxury equipment and a CVT that may not appeal to every driver.

Nissan Murano Advantages

The Murano's main strengths are its premium interior, larger engine, standard AWD, distinctive exterior design, and comfort-oriented features.

It feels like a vehicle aimed at buyers who want a more sophisticated SUV without moving to a traditional luxury brand.

However, it costs considerably more, consumes more fuel, and offers less maximum cargo volume than the Rogue.

These compromises are important because bigger doesn't automatically mean more practical.

Should You Buy the Nissan Rogue or Murano?

The best choice depends on how we intend to use our SUV.

Choose the Nissan Rogue If...

We recommend the Rogue when affordability, practicality, and efficiency are the main priorities.

It's particularly suitable for daily commuting, transporting children, carrying luggage, and taking family road trips.

The Rogue SV provides a compelling balance of equipment and price.

For buyers wanting additional comfort, the Platinum offers premium features while remaining below the Murano's starting MSRP.

Choose the Nissan Murano If...

We recommend the Murano when interior luxury, styling, front-seat comfort, and premium technology are more important than minimizing expenses.

The Murano is especially appealing for drivers who frequently take longer trips and want a more sophisticated cabin.

Its powerful turbocharged engine and nine-speed automatic transmission are also reasons to consider it.

However, buyers should be comfortable with its higher purchase price and fuel costs.

Nissan Rogue vs Murano: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the Nissan Murano Bigger Than the Nissan Rogue?

Yes. The Nissan Murano is a midsize SUV, while the Rogue is a compact SUV. The Murano is longer and wider, but the Rogue offers more rear legroom and greater maximum cargo capacity under the published measurements.

2. Which Is More Reliable, the Nissan Rogue or Murano?

There isn't enough long-term evidence to definitively identify one current-generation model as more reliable. The Rogue uses a turbocharged three-cylinder engine and CVT, while the Murano has a turbocharged four-cylinder engine and nine-speed automatic. Maintenance history and model-specific service information remain important.

3. Does the Nissan Rogue or Murano Have More Cargo Space?

The Rogue offers more maximum cargo capacity. It provides up to approximately 36.5 cubic feet behind the rear seats, compared with 32.9 cubic feet in the Murano. It also has more cargo space with the rear seats folded.

4. Is the Nissan Murano More Expensive Than the Rogue?

Yes. The 2027 Nissan Murano starts at $43,990, compared with $29,690 for the 2027 Nissan Rogue. The Murano's higher price reflects its premium positioning, larger engine, standard AWD, and more luxurious interior.

5. Which Is Better on Gas, the Nissan Rogue or Murano?

The conventional gasoline Nissan Rogue is more fuel-efficient. Selected 2027 Rogue FWD trims achieve approximately 30 MPG combined, while the 2027 Murano is rated at 23 MPG combined. The actual difference depends on driving conditions and vehicle configuration.

Final Verdict: Nissan Rogue vs Murano

After comparing the Nissan Rogue vs Murano, we can see that these SUVs are designed for different priorities.

The Nissan Rogue is our preferred choice for buyers seeking excellent overall value.

It costs significantly less, delivers better fuel economy, provides more rear legroom, and offers impressive cargo capacity.

These advantages make it especially appealing for families, commuters, and drivers who want an affordable, versatile SUV.

The Nissan Murano, on the other hand, is the better choice for buyers who prioritize luxury and comfort.

Its refined interior, additional engine power, standard AWD, and available massaging seats create a noticeably more premium experience.

However, we need to decide whether those advantages justify the substantially higher price.

Our overall winner is the Nissan Rogue for value and practicality, while the Nissan Murano wins for luxury and premium comfort.

If we're looking for the smartest everyday SUV purchase, we'd choose the Rogue. If we want something that feels more luxurious and are willing to pay extra for that experience, the Murano is a compelling alternative.

You may be interested in readingNissan Rogue vs Ford Escape: Which SUV Is Better?Nissan Rogue vs Ford Escape: Which SUV Is Better?
You may be interested in readingNissan Rogue vs Kicks: Quick ComparisonNissan Rogue vs Kicks: Quick Comparison
You may be interested in readingNissan Rogue vs Qashqai: Which SUV Is Better in 2026?Nissan Rogue vs Qashqai: Which SUV Is Better in 2026?

If you want to know other articles similar to Nissan Rogue vs Murano: Which SUV Is Better? you can visit the category Models.

Auto Guide

I show you the best reviews of all car brands, the information we collect and show is verified by our mechanics, we hope that everything you read here is useful to buy the car of your dreams

More content of your interest

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Are you human? Please solve:Captcha


Go up