Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback: Which Is Better?

Choosing between the Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback is more interesting than ever. Both SUVs offer standard all-wheel drive, comfortable seating for five passengers, practical cargo areas, and impressive versatility for everyday driving and outdoor adventures.
However, these vehicles approach the midsize SUV market differently.
The Honda Passport emphasizes a powerful V6 engine, a spacious interior, substantial towing capacity, and confident handling. Meanwhile, the Subaru Outback focuses on fuel efficiency, affordability, all-weather capability, and a combination of comfort and adventure-ready features.
Both models received major redesigns for 2026, introducing more rugged styling, updated technology, and improved functionality.
But which SUV should we actually buy?
In this comprehensive comparison, we'll examine the 2026 Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback, including engine performance, fuel economy, reliability, interior comfort, cargo space, towing capacity, safety, maintenance costs, and off-road capability.
By the end, we'll have a clear understanding of which vehicle offers the better combination of value, practicality, and driving enjoyment.
- Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback: Quick Comparison
- 2026 Honda Passport Overview
- 2026 Subaru Outback Overview
- Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Engine Performance
- Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Fuel Economy
- Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Interior
- Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Cargo Space
- Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Towing Capacity
- Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Off-Road Capability
- Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback in Snow
- Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Reliability
- Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Maintenance Costs
- Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Safety
- Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Technology
- Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Driving Comfort
- Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Dimensions
- Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Price
- Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback for Families
- Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback for Camping
- Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Pros and Cons
- Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback: Which Should We Buy?
- Frequently Asked Questions
- 1. Is the Honda Passport better than the Subaru Outback?
- 2. Which is more reliable, Honda Passport or Subaru Outback?
- 3. Is the Subaru Outback better than the Honda Passport in snow?
- 4. Which has more cargo space, Honda Passport or Subaru Outback?
- 5. Is the Honda Passport worth the extra money over the Subaru Outback?
- Final Verdict: Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback
Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback: Quick Comparison
Before examining every category, let's compare the most important specifications.
| Specification | 2026 Honda Passport | 2026 Subaru Outback |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle category | Midsize SUV | Midsize crossover SUV |
| Seating capacity | 5 passengers | 5 passengers |
| Standard engine | 3.5L V6 | 2.5L Boxer 4-cylinder |
| Optional engine | None | 2.4L turbo Boxer |
| Horsepower | 285 hp | 180–260 hp |
| Torque | 262 lb-ft | 178–277 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 10-speed automatic | CVT automatic |
| Drivetrain | Standard AWD | Standard AWD |
| Combined fuel economy | 20–21 MPG | Approximately 23–27 MPG |
| Maximum towing capacity | 5,000 lbs | 3,500 lbs |
| Cargo space behind rear seats | 44.0 cu ft | 34.6 cu ft |
| Ground clearance | Up to 8.3 inches | Up to 9.5 inches |
| Starting MSRP | $44,950 | $34,995 |
Specifications refer to U.S.-market 2026 models. Fuel economy, equipment, and capabilities vary by trim. Starting MSRPs exclude destination charges.
At first glance, the Honda Passport appears more powerful and spacious, while the Subaru Outback offers better fuel economy and a significantly lower starting price.
However, the comparison becomes more interesting when we examine how these differences affect everyday ownership.
2026 Honda Passport Overview
The Honda Passport is a two-row midsize SUV designed for drivers who want space, comfort, and strong performance without purchasing a larger three-row vehicle.
For 2026, Honda introduced a completely redesigned Passport featuring more angular styling, improved technology, and greater emphasis on outdoor capability.
Its 3.5-liter V6 engine produces 285 horsepower and 262 lb-ft of torque.
Unlike many competitors that rely on smaller turbocharged engines, the Passport uses a naturally aspirated V6 paired with a conventional 10-speed automatic transmission.
This combination delivers smooth power delivery and a traditional SUV driving experience.
Honda Passport Main Advantages
- Powerful 285-horsepower V6 engine.
- Spacious passenger compartment.
- Large 44-cubic-foot cargo area.
- Standard all-wheel drive.
- Maximum towing capacity of 5,000 pounds.
- Available TrailSport off-road equipment.
- Conventional 10-speed automatic transmission.
- Comfortable highway driving characteristics.
The Passport is particularly attractive for families, outdoor enthusiasts, and drivers who regularly travel with substantial luggage.
Honda Passport Main Disadvantages
Despite its advantages, the Passport has several drawbacks.
First, its fuel economy is relatively modest compared with the Subaru Outback.
Second, its starting price is considerably higher.
Finally, its wider body can make maneuvering through narrow parking spaces more challenging.
Nevertheless, drivers prioritizing interior space, towing capability, and V6 performance may find these compromises acceptable.
2026 Subaru Outback Overview
The Subaru Outback has traditionally occupied an interesting position between station wagons and SUVs.
For 2026, Subaru redesigned the Outback with a taller, more upright body, giving it a noticeably more conventional SUV appearance.
The new design also provides additional passenger and cargo space compared with previous generations.
Unlike the Honda Passport, the Subaru Outback offers two engine choices.
The standard 2.5-liter Boxer four-cylinder produces 180 horsepower, while the optional 2.4-liter turbocharged Boxer engine generates 260 horsepower.
Both engines use a continuously variable automatic transmission and Subaru's Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive system.
Subaru Outback Main Advantages
- Lower starting purchase price.
- Better fuel economy.
- Standard symmetrical all-wheel drive.
- Choice between naturally aspirated and turbocharged engines.
- Comfortable ride for daily commuting.
- Available Wilderness off-road trim.
- Excellent ground clearance.
- Practical interior and cargo organization.
The Outback makes a compelling choice for drivers who want an affordable adventure-oriented SUV without sacrificing everyday efficiency.
Subaru Outback Main Disadvantages
The standard engine can feel less responsive than the Passport's V6, especially when the vehicle is fully loaded.
Its CVT transmission also provides a different driving experience from a traditional automatic transmission.
Additionally, the Outback has less cargo space behind its rear seats and a lower maximum towing capacity.
Still, the Subaru offers a balanced combination of comfort, utility, and affordability.
Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Engine Performance
Engine performance represents one of the most noticeable differences between these SUVs.
Honda Passport V6 Performance
Every 2026 Passport comes equipped with a 3.5-liter naturally aspirated V6 engine.
Its specifications include:
- Engine displacement: 3.5 liters.
- Horsepower: 285 hp.
- Torque: 262 lb-ft.
- Transmission: 10-speed automatic.
- Drivetrain: All-wheel drive.
The V6 provides smooth acceleration and a consistent power delivery.
We particularly appreciate the traditional automatic transmission because it delivers defined gear changes instead of the continuously variable operation found in the Subaru.
The Passport is also well suited to highway travel, carrying passengers, and pulling trailers.
However, maximum horsepower doesn't necessarily mean it accelerates faster than every version of the Outback.
Subaru Outback Engine Options
The Subaru provides two distinct powertrains.
2.5-liter naturally aspirated Boxer
- 180 horsepower.
- 178 lb-ft of torque.
- CVT transmission.
- Standard all-wheel drive.
This engine prioritizes efficiency and predictable everyday performance.
It is adequate for commuting, highway cruising, and normal family transportation, although acceleration is relatively modest.
2.4-liter turbocharged Boxer
- 260 horsepower.
- 277 lb-ft of torque.
- CVT transmission.
- Standard all-wheel drive.
The turbocharged engine provides stronger low-speed acceleration and considerably better passing performance.
Its additional torque also makes it more enjoyable when climbing hills or driving with several passengers.
Which SUV Is Faster?
Although the Passport produces more horsepower, the turbocharged Subaru Outback can accelerate faster.
Independent testing has recorded approximately:
| Vehicle | 0–60 MPH |
|---|---|
| Honda Passport TrailSport Elite | 7.1 seconds |
| Subaru Outback Wilderness | 6.0 seconds |
These figures come from a direct comparison test, and performance can vary with equipment, conditions, and trim.
The lighter turbocharged Subaru benefits from strong low-RPM torque.
Performance winner: Subaru Outback XT for acceleration, while the Passport offers a smooth V6 and conventional automatic transmission.
Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Fuel Economy
Fuel consumption is an important consideration when purchasing a midsize SUV.
Over several years of ownership, even small MPG differences can produce meaningful savings.
Honda Passport MPG
The 2026 Honda Passport delivers the following EPA-estimated fuel economy:
| Version | City MPG | Highway MPG | Combined MPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passport RTL | 19 | 25 | 21 |
| Passport TrailSport | 18 | 23 | 20 |
The relatively large V6 engine and substantial vehicle weight contribute to higher fuel consumption.
However, the Passport uses regular unleaded gasoline, helping drivers avoid the additional expense of premium fuel.
Subaru Outback MPG
The Subaru Outback provides better fuel efficiency.
| Engine or trim | City MPG | Highway MPG | Combined MPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L Boxer | 25 | 31 | 27 |
| 2.4L Turbo XT | 21 | 29 | 24 |
| Wilderness | 21 | 27 | 23 |
The standard 2.5-liter Outback is especially appealing to drivers who spend significant time commuting.
Even the turbocharged variants generally consume less fuel than the Passport.
Annual Fuel Cost Comparison
Let's consider a driver covering 12,000 miles annually with gasoline costing $3.50 per gallon.
| Vehicle | Annual fuel consumption | Estimated annual cost |
|---|---|---|
| Passport RTL, 21 MPG | 571 gallons | $2,000 |
| Outback 2.5L, 27 MPG | 444 gallons | $1,556 |
| Outback XT, 24 MPG | 500 gallons | $1,750 |
Under these assumptions, the standard Outback could save approximately $444 annually compared with the Passport.
Actual savings depend on driving conditions, fuel prices, and individual habits.
Fuel economy winner: Subaru Outback.
Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Interior
Interior comfort becomes particularly important when choosing a vehicle for family transportation or extended road trips.
Fortunately, both SUVs offer comfortable seating, modern technology, and practical storage solutions.
Honda Passport Interior Comfort
The Passport benefits from its wide body and spacious cabin.
The redesigned interior provides generous shoulder room, comfortable seating, and a functional dashboard layout.
We also appreciate its practical storage compartments and relatively straightforward controls.
Depending on the trim, available interior features include:
- Heated front seats.
- Ventilated front seats.
- Leather-trimmed upholstery.
- Tri-zone automatic climate control.
- Premium Bose audio.
- Wireless smartphone connectivity.
- Multiple USB charging ports.
The Passport's wider cabin is particularly useful when transporting three passengers across the rear bench.
Its substantial interior dimensions also create an open, comfortable atmosphere.
Subaru Outback Interior Comfort
The redesigned Outback features a modern interior with improved technology and additional space compared with earlier generations.
Subaru has also retained physical controls for several frequently used climate functions.
This is a welcome improvement for drivers who prefer adjusting temperature without navigating touchscreen menus.
Available features include:
- Heated front seats.
- Heated rear seats.
- Ventilated front seats.
- Nappa leather upholstery.
- Dual-zone automatic climate control.
- Premium audio equipment.
- Wireless smartphone connectivity.
- Digital driver displays.
The Outback provides an excellent environment for daily driving.
However, its narrower body means it doesn't feel quite as expansive as the Passport.
Which SUV Has the Better Interior?
The answer depends on our priorities.
If maximum passenger room and spaciousness matter most, the Passport is the stronger option.
If we want a comfortable and practical cabin at a lower purchase price, the Subaru makes a convincing argument.
Interior space winner: Honda Passport.
Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Cargo Space
Cargo capacity is another essential factor when comparing these SUVs.
Whether we're transporting camping equipment, groceries, luggage, or sports gear, usable storage matters.
Cargo Capacity Comparison
| Cargo measurement | Honda Passport | Subaru Outback |
|---|---|---|
| Behind rear seats | 44.0 cu ft | 34.6 cu ft |
| Behind front seats, standard measurement | Approximately 83.8 cu ft | 80.5 cu ft |
Manufacturer cargo measurement methods can differ, so physical loading dimensions are also worth comparing.
The Passport offers substantially more room behind its rear seats.
You may be interested in reading
Honda Passport vs Pilot vs CR-V: Which Is Best?That advantage is especially useful when all five seats are occupied.
We can fit more bulky luggage, camping supplies, and larger shopping purchases without needing to fold down the second row.
Cargo Practicality
The Outback remains highly practical.
Its cargo area has a useful shape, and rear-seat release levers simplify loading longer objects.
Subaru's roof-rail system also makes the Outback attractive for outdoor equipment.
However, the Passport offers greater storage flexibility for larger families and people regularly carrying bulky cargo.
Cargo space winner: Honda Passport.
Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Towing Capacity
Drivers planning to tow boats, small campers, or utility trailers should pay particular attention to this category.
The difference between the two vehicles is significant.
Honda Passport Towing
The 2026 Honda Passport offers a maximum towing capacity of 5,000 pounds when properly equipped.
This makes it suitable for various recreational towing needs.
Possible applications include:
- Small travel trailers.
- Lightweight boats.
- Utility trailers.
- Motorcycle trailers.
- Small recreational equipment trailers.
The Passport's V6 engine and AWD system make it a stronger towing choice.
However, we still need to consider trailer tongue weight, payload, hitch equipment, and the loaded trailer's actual weight.
Subaru Outback Towing
The Outback has different towing ratings depending on the engine.
| Engine | Maximum towing capacity |
|---|---|
| 2.5L Boxer | 2,700 lbs |
| 2.4L Turbo Boxer | 3,500 lbs |
For occasional towing of smaller trailers, these ratings may be sufficient.
However, the Passport offers considerably more flexibility for heavier recreational equipment.
Towing winner: Honda Passport.
Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Off-Road Capability
Both SUVs are designed to handle more than paved highways.
However, their approaches to off-road driving are different.
Honda Passport TrailSport
The Passport TrailSport introduces equipment specifically designed for rough terrain.
Important features include:
- All-terrain tires.
- Off-road-tuned suspension.
- Steel skid plates.
- Front recovery hooks.
- Advanced AWD torque distribution.
- Dedicated off-road driving modes.
The Passport also features a torque-vectoring rear differential that can distribute power between the rear wheels.
This technology helps maintain traction when driving over uneven surfaces.
Its approach angles and protective equipment make it particularly capable on moderately challenging trails.
Subaru Outback Wilderness
The Subaru Outback Wilderness is the most adventure-focused version of the Outback.
Its equipment includes:
- 9.5 inches of ground clearance.
- All-terrain tires.
- Specially tuned suspension.
- Electronically controlled dampers.
- X-MODE traction management.
- Underbody protection.
- Standard symmetrical AWD.
Ground clearance represents an important Subaru advantage.
The Wilderness sits higher than the Passport TrailSport, helping it navigate rocks, snow, and deeply rutted trails.
Ground Clearance Comparison
| Vehicle | Ground clearance |
|---|---|
| Honda Passport TrailSport | 8.3 inches |
| Subaru Outback standard models | 8.7 inches |
| Subaru Outback Wilderness | 9.5 inches |
The Subaru offers superior ground clearance.
However, off-road performance involves more than ride height.
Approach angles, wheel articulation, traction management, tires, and drivetrain performance are equally important.
Which Is Better for Off-Road Driving?
For typical gravel roads, snowy conditions, and camping destinations, both vehicles perform well.
The Outback Wilderness is especially appealing when additional clearance is essential.
The Passport TrailSport, meanwhile, offers robust underbody protection, aggressive tires, and effective torque distribution.
In a direct off-road comparison conducted by Car and Driver, the Passport TrailSport demonstrated stronger overall performance on challenging obstacles.
Off-road winner: Honda Passport TrailSport for tougher trails, although the Subaru Wilderness wins on ground clearance.
Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback in Snow
Snow performance is particularly important for drivers living in northern states or mountainous regions.
Both vehicles include standard AWD, which helps distribute engine power when traction becomes limited.
Subaru Symmetrical AWD
Subaru has developed a strong reputation for all-weather capability.
Its Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive system provides continuous traction management designed to respond to changing road surfaces.
The Outback also benefits from generous ground clearance.
For drivers navigating snowy roads and mountain highways, these characteristics are valuable.
Honda i-VTM4 AWD
The Passport uses Honda's second-generation i-VTM4 all-wheel-drive system.
This system can distribute torque between the front and rear axles and between the rear wheels.
The result is improved traction during acceleration, cornering, and slippery-road driving.
Which SUV Is Safer in Snow?
Both are capable winter vehicles.
However, winter tires are often more important than choosing between these AWD systems.
AWD helps vehicles accelerate on slippery roads, but winter tires improve braking and cornering traction.
For deep snow and uneven surfaces, the Subaru's additional ground clearance can be advantageous.
For traction management and overall stability, the Passport is also highly capable.
Snow performance verdict: Both are excellent choices when equipped with appropriate winter tires.
Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Reliability
Reliability is one of the most important factors when buying a vehicle we intend to keep for many years.
Both Honda and Subaru have established reputations, but neither brand guarantees trouble-free ownership.
Honda Passport Reliability
The Passport uses a naturally aspirated V6 engine rather than a smaller turbocharged engine.
This eliminates certain turbocharger-related components and associated maintenance considerations.
Its conventional 10-speed automatic transmission also differs mechanically from Subaru's CVT.
Potential advantages include:
- Established V6 engine configuration.
- No turbocharger.
- Conventional automatic transmission.
- Broad dealer and service support.
However, the redesigned 2026 Passport introduces updated mechanical systems.
We therefore shouldn't assume its long-term reliability has already been established.
Subaru Outback Reliability
The Outback offers two engines with different characteristics.
The naturally aspirated 2.5-liter engine avoids turbocharger components.
The turbocharged 2.4-liter provides stronger performance but adds mechanical complexity.
Both engines use a CVT transmission.
Modern Subaru CVTs have evolved over time, but their long-term condition still depends on proper maintenance, driving conditions, and individual component durability.
Which SUV Is More Reliable?
It is too early to declare a definitive long-term reliability winner between the redesigned 2026 models.
We would evaluate:
- Engine and transmission maintenance history.
- Technical service bulletins.
- Recalls and completed repairs.
- Long-term owner experiences.
- Repair costs after warranty expiration.
- Individual vehicle condition.
For used examples, documented maintenance is particularly important.
Reliability verdict: Too early to establish a decisive winner for the redesigned 2026 generation.
Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Maintenance Costs
Maintenance expenses can influence the true cost of ownership.
Both vehicles require regular servicing, including oil changes, tire rotations, brake inspections, and fluid maintenance.
Honda Passport Maintenance
The Passport's V6 engine requires more engine oil and has six spark plugs rather than four.
Its larger tires and heavier construction can also influence tire and brake expenses.
Additionally, AWD components require appropriate inspections and maintenance.
Subaru Outback Maintenance
The Outback's four-cylinder engines may reduce certain routine service expenses.
However, its Boxer engine layout can affect access to some components.
The CVT also requires owners to follow Subaru's maintenance and inspection recommendations carefully.
Long-Term Ownership Considerations
We should avoid assuming one model will always be cheaper to maintain.
Actual expenses depend on:
- Annual mileage.
- Driving habits.
- Local labor rates.
- Replacement tire prices.
- Maintenance schedules.
- Warranty coverage.
- Unexpected repairs.
The Outback's better fuel economy and lower initial purchase price give it an overall cost advantage for many buyers.
Ownership cost winner: Subaru Outback, primarily because of its purchase price and fuel efficiency.
Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Safety
Safety technology is another area where both manufacturers compete closely.
Honda Sensing Safety Features
The Passport includes Honda Sensing driver-assistance technology.
Depending on equipment, relevant features include:
- Collision Mitigation Braking System.
- Adaptive Cruise Control.
- Lane Keeping Assist.
- Road Departure Mitigation.
- Forward Collision Warning.
- Blind-Spot Information System.
These technologies help drivers identify potential hazards and reduce the likelihood or severity of certain collisions.
Subaru EyeSight Safety Features
The Outback comes with Subaru EyeSight driver-assistance technology.
You may be interested in reading
Honda Passport vs Pilot vs CR-V: Which Is Best?
Honda Passport vs Toyota Land Cruiser: Which SUV Wins?Available features include:
- Adaptive Cruise Control.
- Pre-Collision Braking.
- Lane Departure Prevention.
- Lane Centering Assistance.
- Blind-Spot Warning.
- Rear Cross-Traffic Warning.
Certain versions also offer additional advanced driver-assistance capabilities.
Which SUV Is Safer?
Both vehicles provide extensive driver-assistance equipment.
Nevertheless, safety systems cannot prevent every accident.
We recommend comparing current IIHS and NHTSA crash-test results for the exact model year and trim before purchasing.
Safety verdict: Both provide competitive active safety technology.
Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Technology
Technology can make a substantial difference in everyday convenience.
Honda Passport Infotainment
The redesigned Passport features a 12.3-inch central touchscreen.
Other features include:
- Google built-in.
- Wireless Apple CarPlay.
- Wireless Android Auto.
- Digital instrument display.
- Available wireless charging.
- Available premium Bose audio.
Google built-in provides integrated access to compatible Google services.
The interface is modern while retaining physical controls for important vehicle functions.
Subaru Outback Infotainment
The 2026 Outback introduces a 12.1-inch central touchscreen across the lineup.
Its features include:
- Wireless Apple CarPlay.
- Wireless Android Auto.
- Digital instrumentation.
- Available premium audio.
- Available navigation features.
- Physical climate controls.
The updated system improves usability compared with previous Outback infotainment generations.
Which Technology System Is Better?
Both SUVs offer modern connectivity.
The Passport has a slight advantage for drivers who specifically want Google built-in.
The Outback, however, provides an impressive technology package at a lower starting price.
Technology verdict: Close competition, with the Passport offering a modest advantage in integrated Google functionality.
Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Driving Comfort
Driving comfort depends on more than seat cushioning.
Suspension tuning, road noise, steering responsiveness, and vehicle dimensions all influence the experience.
Honda Passport Driving Experience
The Passport feels substantial and stable on highways.
Its wide stance contributes to confident handling, while its V6 delivers smooth performance.
The suspension is designed to balance daily comfort with the ability to travel on rough surfaces.
One drawback is the vehicle's overall size.
Drivers navigating tight parking garages or congested streets may find the Passport less convenient than smaller crossovers.
Subaru Outback Driving Experience
The Outback provides a comfortable everyday driving experience.
Its comparatively narrower body can make it easier to position on roads and in parking spaces.
The standard engine is sufficient for relaxed driving, while turbocharged versions offer stronger acceleration.
The Wilderness trim's electronically controlled dampers also help manage suspension movement.
Which Is Better for Highway Trips?
Both are comfortable highway companions.
We would choose the Passport when passenger space and cabin width are priorities.
We would choose the Outback when fuel economy and a slightly narrower body are more important.
Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Dimensions
Exterior dimensions influence interior room, maneuverability, and parking convenience.
| Dimension | Honda Passport | Subaru Outback |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 191.5 inches | 191.7 inches |
| Width | 79.4 inches | 74.0 inches |
| Wheelbase | 113.6 inches | 108.1 inches |
| Seating capacity | 5 | 5 |
These figures reveal an interesting difference.
Both vehicles have almost identical overall lengths.
However, the Passport is significantly wider and has a longer wheelbase.
This helps explain its spacious cabin.
The Outback's narrower dimensions can be beneficial in tight streets and parking areas.
Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Price
Price is arguably the Subaru's biggest advantage.
Honda Passport 2026 Prices
| Trim | Starting MSRP |
|---|---|
| RTL | $44,950 |
| TrailSport | $48,650 |
| TrailSport Elite | $52,650 |
Subaru Outback 2026 Prices
| Trim | Starting MSRP |
|---|---|
| Premium | $34,995 |
| Limited | $41,715 |
| Limited XT | $44,365 |
| Wilderness | $44,995 |
| Touring | $45,395 |
| Touring XT | $47,995 |
Prices exclude destination charges, taxes, optional packages, and dealer fees.
The standard Subaru Outback costs nearly $10,000 less than the base Honda Passport before destination charges.
This difference is substantial.
However, buyers should remember that the Passport includes a V6 engine, more cargo room, and greater towing capability.
Comparing a base Passport with a turbocharged Outback may be more appropriate for buyers prioritizing performance.
Which SUV Offers Better Value?
The Outback offers exceptional value for buyers who want standard AWD, generous equipment, and comfortable transportation.
The Passport becomes more appealing when we need the additional interior room or towing capacity.
Value winner: Subaru Outback.
Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback for Families
Both SUVs are practical family vehicles.
However, different family needs can influence the decision.
Why Families Might Prefer the Passport
The Passport provides greater shoulder room and a substantially larger cargo area behind the rear seats.
This makes it useful for:
- Families with multiple children.
- Long road trips.
- Large strollers.
- Sports equipment.
- Camping gear.
- Traveling with several suitcases.
The spacious interior is particularly helpful when rear-seat passengers need additional room.
Why Families Might Prefer the Outback
The Outback offers many of the same everyday advantages at a lower price.
Its efficient engines also reduce fuel expenses.
For families with moderate cargo requirements, the Subaru may provide everything necessary without the added purchase cost.
Family verdict: Passport for maximum space; Outback for affordability and everyday practicality.
Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback for Camping
Outdoor enthusiasts will find plenty to appreciate in both models.
The Passport provides more cargo room for tents, coolers, sleeping bags, and other camping equipment.
Its stronger towing capability also makes it suitable for larger recreational trailers.
The Outback offers excellent ground clearance, useful roof rails, and efficient highway travel.
Its Wilderness version is especially appealing to drivers frequently exploring forest roads and remote campsites.
For camping without a trailer, the Subaru is an excellent choice.
For trips involving significant equipment or heavier towing, the Passport provides additional flexibility.
Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback Pros and Cons
Let's summarize the principal strengths and weaknesses.
Honda Passport Pros
- Powerful V6 engine.
- Spacious interior.
- Larger cargo area.
- Stronger towing capability.
- Conventional automatic transmission.
- Available serious off-road equipment.
- Comfortable family transportation.
Honda Passport Cons
- Higher starting price.
- Lower fuel economy.
- Wider body.
- Only one engine option.
- No hybrid version for 2026.
Subaru Outback Pros
- Lower purchase price.
- Better fuel efficiency.
- Standard all-wheel drive.
- Two available engines.
- Excellent ground clearance.
- Comfortable daily driving.
- Available Wilderness trim.
Subaru Outback Cons
- Less cargo room behind rear seats.
- Lower towing capacity.
- Modest standard-engine acceleration.
- CVT transmission may not appeal to everyone.
- Narrower passenger compartment.
Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback: Which Should We Buy?
The ideal SUV depends on our driving requirements, budget, and lifestyle.
We can simplify the decision by focusing on our most important priorities.
| Priority | Better choice |
|---|---|
| Lower purchase price | Subaru Outback |
| Fuel efficiency | Subaru Outback |
| Strongest standard engine | Honda Passport |
| Fastest turbocharged version | Subaru Outback XT |
| Interior spaciousness | Honda Passport |
| Cargo capacity | Honda Passport |
| Maximum towing | Honda Passport |
| Ground clearance | Subaru Outback Wilderness |
| Challenging off-road trails | Honda Passport TrailSport |
| Daily commuting value | Subaru Outback |
| Large family road trips | Honda Passport |
| Budget-friendly adventure SUV | Subaru Outback |
Choose the Honda Passport If...
We should consider the Passport when we want a powerful, spacious SUV with a traditional automatic transmission.
It's particularly attractive for drivers who regularly transport several passengers, carry large amounts of luggage, or tow recreational trailers.
The TrailSport is also appealing for drivers seeking additional off-road capability.
Choose the Subaru Outback If...
The Outback is the better choice when affordability, fuel economy, and all-weather versatility are priorities.
Its standard AWD system, practical interior, and available turbocharged engine make it a well-rounded vehicle.
For drivers who don't need the Passport's additional space or towing capacity, the Outback may be the more financially sensible purchase.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. Is the Honda Passport better than the Subaru Outback?
The Honda Passport is better for buyers prioritizing passenger space, cargo capacity, towing, and V6 performance. The Subaru Outback is better for drivers prioritizing fuel economy, affordability, and ground clearance. Neither SUV is universally better; the right choice depends on individual needs.
2. Which is more reliable, Honda Passport or Subaru Outback?
Both manufacturers have established experience producing AWD vehicles. However, the redesigned 2026 generations are too new to establish a definitive long-term reliability winner. Maintenance history, engine selection, and individual vehicle condition should influence the decision.
3. Is the Subaru Outback better than the Honda Passport in snow?
Both vehicles provide standard AWD and useful traction-management technology. The Outback Wilderness has greater ground clearance, which can help in deep snow. However, appropriate winter tires are essential for maximizing braking and handling performance in either vehicle.
4. Which has more cargo space, Honda Passport or Subaru Outback?
The Honda Passport offers more cargo space behind its rear seats. The 2026 Passport provides approximately 44 cubic feet, compared with 34.6 cubic feet in the 2026 Subaru Outback. This makes the Passport particularly attractive for families transporting bulky equipment.
5. Is the Honda Passport worth the extra money over the Subaru Outback?
The Passport may justify its higher price for buyers who need its larger interior, 5,000-pound maximum towing capacity, and conventional V6 powertrain. However, if these advantages aren't essential, the Subaru Outback provides strong value, better fuel economy, and standard AWD at a significantly lower starting price.
Final Verdict: Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback
After comparing the Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback, we can see that both vehicles offer compelling advantages.
The Passport delivers a more spacious interior, stronger towing capability, and a powerful naturally aspirated V6 engine. Its redesigned TrailSport version also provides impressive off-road equipment, making it an attractive option for drivers who regularly venture beyond paved roads.
The Subaru Outback takes a different approach.
Its lower starting price, superior fuel efficiency, standard AWD, and available turbocharged engine make it particularly appealing for everyday transportation.
The Wilderness trim also provides excellent ground clearance for outdoor adventures.
Our overall recommendation is the Subaru Outback for value-conscious drivers who want a versatile daily SUV.
However, we would choose the Honda Passport when interior space, towing capability, and more demanding off-road adventures are major priorities.
Ultimately, the best decision comes down to how we intend to use the vehicle.
For economical commuting and occasional outdoor excursions, the Outback makes excellent sense.
You may be interested in reading
Honda Passport vs Pilot vs CR-V: Which Is Best?
Honda Passport vs Toyota Land Cruiser: Which SUV Wins?
Honda Passport vs Toyota Highlander: Which Is Better?For family road trips, bulky cargo, trailer towing, and a more substantial SUV driving experience, the Honda Passport is worth serious consideration.
If you want to know other articles similar to Honda Passport vs Subaru Outback: Which Is Better? you can visit the category Models.
Leave a Reply

More content of your interest